The castor bean is not actually a bean, but it is a plant that produces castor oil. The Latin name, Ricinus, means tick since the seeds resemble a tick. The castor plant grows very well in tropical locations, with plentiful sun and rain it develops quickly to a mature plant. It is possible for a single plant to grow nine feet in a season. About half of the weight of the large seeds is composed of the castor oil. Uses for the oil began as long ago as 6000 years with the Egyptians. Evidence from ancient Egyptian tombs illustrates the oil was used in medicines.
Castor Oil Uses
There are hundreds of medicinal applications, as well as lubricants for machinery and a long list of household purposes. Some of the non medicinal benefits of the oil are producing linoleum, crayons, cosmetics and candles. Once the oil is forced from the crop of seeds, the leftover cake may be used as animal provisions. In order for the cake to be edible, it must first either be cooked to boiling, or other methods to lift out the noxious substances not removed by the pressing. The deadly protein ricin is found in the water soluble seeds. So virulent are these seeds, inhaling them can be lethal. Once this disastrous content is removed the remains of the seeds may also be used as fertilizer. The residue of stems and dregs of the plant are used to make paper and wallboard in certain areas of the world. The castor manufacture takes place all over the world, although India is the leader in pure castor oil rendering.
What can I use Castor Oil for?
This amazing plant offers relief from constipation, in spite of the rather unpleasant flavor, and to induce labor. The restorative, curative treatments of castor oil can be used both within and outwardly for a very long list of common ailments. Purported to augment the immune system and boost health in many ways, castor oil has been used to treat such serious afflictions as multiple sclerosis, cerebral palsy and arthritis pain. It may be used for everyday applications to cure yeast infection, athletes foot, skin chafing or scrapes and menstrual maladies, among other illnesses. Rubbing the oil on sore arthritic joints, aching muscles and irritated nerves provides relief. The anti inflammatory attributes of the oil may be accessed in a reusable pad. The recipe consists of using a small piece of unbleached cotton flannel folded in a square o 3-4 layers, add castor oil to the cloth and place on the sore area. Cover with plastic wrap and top with a heating pad or hot water bottle about 45 minutes one time a day. Refrigerate in a plastic bag until the next use.
For relief of skin itching scrapes and age spots use a bit of oil on a cotton ball morning and night. Rub the remainder into fingernails for a healthy glow and soft cuticles. The curative benefits of the castor plant are abundant and inexpensive. Cold pressed oil is recommended if one plans to use it internally.